Eugene McElvaney -- Dallas Hall, Southern Methodist University, University Park TX
A plaque in honor of Eugene McElvaney inside the rotunda of Dallas Hall at SMU

This plaque in honor of Eugene McElvaney is affixed to the wall inside the rotunda at Dallas Hall on the campus of Southern Methodist University. The plaque reads as follows:

"EUGENE McELVANEY
November 22, 1897 – June 14, 1971

The name of Eugene McElvaney – beloved alumnus, friend, and leader – will live forever at Southern Methodist University. A trustee since 1939, he held the University’s highest governing offices, serving as Chairman of the Board of Trustees at bhios death. The SMU community pays tribute to Eugene McElvaney in placing this memorial plaque in the beautifully restored and modernized Dallas hall. A part of his dream for Southern Methodist University, exemplifying his love for the “whole University”

October 29, 1971"

McElvaney Commons have also been named in his honor. See: (visit link)

"Built in 1959, McElvaney Hall was the first residence hall constructed in the south area of campus. The building houses 260 students and was renovated in 1996.

Eugene McElvaney (1897 – 1971), McElvaney’s namesake, was a Dallas-based bank executive and former chair of the SMU Board of Trustees from 1952-1956. McElvaney also served as a university promoter and fundraiser, and was a major influence on the establishment of the SMU Press in 1937.

In the fall of 2014 McElvaney hall was converted to McElvaney Residential Commons as a part of the Residential Commons System under the leadership of the Faculty in Residence, Residential Community Director, and the Residential Commons Leadership Core."

Location: Dallas Hall Rotunda, SMU campus