JFK Memorial -- Dallas Market Center, Dallas TX
Another subtle memorial to tragedy on Dallas' darkest day

A modern bronze sculpture and stone memorial at the western entrance to the Dallas Market Center, which was placed in tribute to President Kennedy, who had been on his way to a luncheon here when he was gunned down by Lee Harvey Oswald in Dealey Plaza.

The memorial is a modern rough bronze eagle standing on a pedestal of shale stone, seemingly about to take flight.

The phrase "WHEN THOU SEEST AN EAGLE
THOU SEEST A PORTION OF GENIUS
LIFT UP THEY HEAD" is written in bronze letters at the base of the pedestal.

A small plaque on the base of the memorial reads as follows:

"Placed in memorial by the friends of
PRESIDENT JOHN FITZGERALD KENNEDY
Who awaited his arrival at the
Dallas Trade Mart
November 22, 1963"

from the Dallas market Center blog: (visit link)

"Honoring JFK and His Unspoken Speech
By: Marketing Intern
21
Nov
1
Devastation spread across the nation on November 22, 1963, when President John F. Kennedy was killed by an assassin’s bullet in Dallas, Texas. President Kennedy was en route here to the Dallas Trade Mart, to speak to 2,600 guests of the Dallas business community, when he was assassinated at Dealey Plaza by Lee Harvey Oswald. Guests were anxiously awaiting the arrival of the President accompanied by his lovely wife Jackie, when Dallas Market Center owner and developer Trammell Crow delivered the tragic news that the President had been shot on the way to the luncheon.
Fifty years later, we have not forgotten the events of this day. In remembrance of the speech that President Kennedy was unable to make that day in Dallas, The Unspoken Speech Project was developed. The community-driven project allows citizens of Dallas to honor President Kennedy, by delivering the speech in unique ways, one word and one citizen at a time. Seven installments craft individual segments of the speech to complete the Unspoken Speech. The last installment, “Lord Keep The City” features the South Dallas Concert Choir singing the conclusion of Kennedy’s speech here at the Dallas Trade Mart, in the exact same spot that Kennedy was to deliver it.

Dallas and other cities across the nation will host events to honor the 50th anniversary on November 22, 2013. Dallas will host a memorial service, The 50th: Honoring the Memory of President John F. Kennedy, in addition to events hosted by Sixth Floor Museum at Dealey Plaza, Amon Carter Museum of American Art and the Texas Theater. To read more information about these events and to find an event near you, visit USA Today.

-Katie Hill"

Historic photo credits belong to the Dallas Market Center