Rolex - Biel, BE, Switzerland
This is the main manufactory of the world's most famous luxury wristwatch brand.
Location: Bern, Switzerland

EN: The Rolex factory is located in an industrial district on the northern outskirts of Biel. Here the most famous and most often couterfeited watch brand in the world is still today manufactured entirely by hand.

The Rolex Company was founded in 1905 in London by Hans Wilsdorf, who imported Swiss watches to Britain. The Rolex brand has been registered in 1908. Because of the British import taxes during the First World War, the company was relocated in 1915 to Biel; production is still there, the headquarters was moved to Geneva in 1919.

Rolex has been known for many innovations. So in 1926 the company produced the first waterproof watch, in 1945 the first with automatic date display, and in 1954 the first with two time zones, just to name a few.

The company employs about 3,000 people and generates annual sales of about 3 billion CHF. Rolex is 100% owned by the Wilsdorf Foundation, there are no shares traded on any stock exchange and financial figures are not published.

DE: Die Rolex-Fabrik befindet sich in einem Industriequartier am Nordrand von Biel. Hier wird die bekannteste und am meisten gefälschte Uhrenmarke der Welt auch heute noch ausschliesslich von Hand gefertigt.

Die Firma Rolex wurde 1905 in London von Hans Wilsdorf gegründet, der Schweizer Uhren nach Grossbritannien importierte. Die Marke Rolex wurde 1908 registriert. Wegen der Britische Importsteuern während des ersten Weltkriegs wurde die Firma 1915 nach Biel verlegt; die Produktion befindet sich immer noch dort, das Hauptquartier wurde 1919 nach Genf verlegt.

Rolex wurde für viele Innovationen bekannt. So produzierte die Firma 1926 die erste wasserdichte Armbanduhr, 1945 die erste mit automatischer Datumsanzeige und 1954 die erste mit zwei Zeitzonen, um nur einige zu nennen.

Die Firma beschäftigt etwa 3000 Mitarbeiter und erwirtschaftet einen jährlichen Umsatz von rund 3 Mia. CHF. Rolex ist zu 100% im Besitz der Wilsdorf Foundation, es befinden sich keine Aktien im Handel und Geschäftszahlen werden nicht veröffentlicht.
Product manufactured here: luxury wristwatches

Rue David-Moning 9