Rondel Music Pavilion - Jindrichuv Hradec, Czech Republic
featured waymark
33U E 499987 N 5443149
Beautiful dome of the unusual Italianate garden pavilion decorated with gilded stucco and colourful frescoes, designed in 1591 by Baldassare Maggi. The pavilion is located in the garden of the Castle in Jindrichuv Hradec.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The Castle and Chateau in Jindrichuv Hradec is the third largest historical complex in the country. In consists of a few palaces built in different centuries and in different architectural styles. The jewel of the Renaissance Chateau is the Rondel with lovely dome, an unusual Italianate garden pavilion decorated with gilded stucco and colourful frescoes, designed in 1591 by Baldassare Maggi.

You can look on interior in more details in (visit link)

The Roundel music pavilion came into being at the end of the grandiose rebuilding of the old castle into a representative chateau residence in the Renaissance style. The design of the construction was made for Adam II of Hradec by the Italian architect Baltazare Maggi and its main builder was Giovanni Mario Faconi, and Italian builders were the main creators of the Renaissance remodelling of the whole castle in the 2nd half of the 16the century. They completed the construction of the Roundel in the years of 1591 – 1596.
From the very beginning of its existence, the garden pavilion was intended for noble entertainment and representations. In the summer months, the interior, lavishly decorated in the style of mannerism, held balls, concerts and received noble guests. For instance, in the summer of 1814 they welcomed and hosted Maria Theresa’s father, Emperor Charles VI.
The inner space of the Roundel is interesting for its acoustic properties and the resulting solution of placing the musicians. As serfs, the musicians were not allowed to visibly take part in the entertainment that they contributed to by their art, according to the social customs of the 16th and 17th centuries. There was a basement made for them under the floor of the Roundel, with a narrow opening emptying into the hall. The opening was covered with a thin bottomless vase transferring the sound from the basement to the listeners, dancers or feasters.
The Roundel served its purposes for almost two centuries. The great fire of 1773 largely reduced the social life in the chateau of Jindrichuv Hradec and its use by the family of the Cerníns of Chudenice. In the 19th century, the Roundel was used as a larder, woodshed and even, for a short time, as stables. Its former splendour finally shone again after its reconstruction in 1990.
Besides being a part of the sightseeing route, at present the Roundel serves as a concert hall, ceremonial hall of civil weddings and it can also be hired for suitable social events.

Cited from (visit link)
Hours Open:

Address:
Address: Státní hrad a zámek (State Castle and Chateau) Dobrovského 1/I Jindřichův Hradec 377 01 Czech Republic E-mail: jindrichuvhradec@npu.cz Telephone number: 00420 384 321 279 Fax: 00420 384 321 391