Leadville National Fish Hatchery - Leadville, CO
13S E 379830 N 4342699
There are also information panels around the hatchery with more info. Also there are some exhibits in the main building.
Location: Colorado, United States

"In 1888, The U.S. Fish Commissioner began looking for a site in the Rocky Mountain region that would be suitable for propagating game fish and replenish the dwindling number of fish used as a food source. A site at the base of 14,000 foot Mt. Massive was chosen for its cold , clean water supply and nearby native cutthroat trout. It was this location the Leadville National Fish Hatchery was built, congress having appropriated $15,000 for the facility.

Today , 125 years after its beginning, the Leadville National Fish hatchery continues to fulfill its role in providing trout for the sportsmen and women throughout the Rocky Mountain region.

The main building, still in use today, was constructed of native red sandstone. It required over 30 stonemasons and was, described, in a news article of the day, as "the most magnificent building in western Colorado." The grounds were planned and maintained with an eye attracting visitors, and it was noted that they would"always be welcomed and every courtsey shown to them." The view from the front of the hatchery remains as beautiful as it was in 1889 - Perhaps more so."

The information above is from The Leadville National Fish Hatchery website. (see the link below)
Leadville, CO United States