033-55, CHEATHAM HILL
16S E 722072 N 3758706
This marker is on Whitlock just outside the entrance to Cheatham Hill. It is in place to show where the trench line crossed the road going over to Kenn. Mtn.

CHEATHAM HILL

The intrenched line of the Confederate Army of Tenn., as of June 19-July 3, 1864, crossed the road here. This sector was held by Lt. Gen. Wm. J. Hardee's A.C. -- the right of his line at Kennesaw Mtn., the left, from 1 to 2 miles southward of this point.

June 27. Cheatham's & Cleburne's divs. withstood an assault by 5 Federal brigades -- the spearhead of the attack directed toward a salient angle 3/4 mi. S., held by Vaughan's & Maney's brigades of Cheatham's division.

The Illinois monument to McCook's brigade [US], erected in 1914, stands at the so-called "Dead Angle" of Cheatham's intrenched line.

033-55 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1954
Type of Marker: Monument