Heiliger Antonius - Wangen, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Figur des Hl. Antonius am Saumarkt in Wangen. --- A figure of Anthony the Great in Wangen.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Obwohl kein Brunnen wird die Skulptur des Hl. Antonius im Wangener Stadtführer als solcher benannt. Die Figur passt schon vom Thema her hervorragend zu seinem Standort. dem Saumarkt. Hier wurde bekanntlich seit Hunderten von Jahren wöchentlich der Schweinemarkt abgehalten.
Eine Bronze Platte informiert informiert den interessierten Besucher über den hl. Antonius der volkstümlich im Algäu auch "Sau-Tone" genannt wird. Hat hier ein Bewohner des Voralpenlandes etwas verloren oder verlegt und kann sich nicht mehr an den Ort erinnern, so ruft er den Heiligen Antonius an.

Heiliger Antonius,
kreizbraver Ma,
fihr mi an des Plätzle na,
wo i mei Sache verlore ha.
Ob's hilft, probierts aus?

Mehr Informationen über den Heiligen Anthonis bei Wikipedia:

"Antonius der Große (* vielleicht um 251[1]; † 356) war ein christlicher ägyptischer Mönch, Asket und Einsiedler. Er wird auch Antonius der Einsiedler, Antonius der Ägypter, Antonius Eremita oder Antonius Abbas, „Vater der Mönche“ genannt." Wikipedia (visit link)

Infos about Anthony the Great on Wikipedia:

"Saint Anthony or Antony (Greek: ??t?????, Ant?nios; Latin: Antonius; c.?251 – 356) was a Christian monk from Egypt, revered since his death as a saint. He is distinguished from other saints named Anthony by various epithets: Anthony the Great, Anthony of Egypt, Anthony the Abbot, Anthony of the Desert, Anthony the Anchorite, and Anthony of Thebes. For his importance among the Desert Fathers and to all later monasticism, he is also known as the Father of All Monks. His feast day is celebrated on January 17 among the Orthodox and Catholic churches and on Tobi 22 in the Egyptian calendar used by the Coptic Church.

The biography of Anthony's life by Athanasius of Alexandria helped to spread the concept of monasticism, particularly in Western Europe via its Latin translations. He is often erroneously considered the first monk, but as his biography and other sources make clear, there were many ascetics before him. Anthony was, however, the first known ascetic going into the wilderness (about AD 270), a geographical move that seems to have contributed to his renown. Accounts of Anthony enduring supernatural temptation during his sojourn in the Eastern Desert of Egypt inspired the often-repeated subject of the temptation of St. Anthony in Western art and literature.

Anthony is appealed to against infectious diseases, particularly skin diseases. In the past, many such afflictions, including ergotism, erysipelas, and shingles, were historically referred to as St. Anthony's fire." Wikipedia (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Christlich

Statue Location: 88238 Wangen, Saumarkt, Germany