Philbrook Farm Inn - Shelburne NH
19T E 336598 N 4918838
The Philbrook Farm Inn is one of the last large resort hotels and considered to be the oldest hotel in the US operated by the same family at the same site.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Located in the foothills of the Mahoosuc Mountain Range the original farmhouse was constructed by the Hodgdon family around 1834. This section forms the core of the present day building. The east wing was added in 1861 and again in 1906. The dining area and west wing was added in 1934 after a fire destroyed everything to the west of the original structure. Other than the normal falling of trees due to age, the overall appearance of the inn remains pretty much like it did decades ago.

With no knowledge of what was to follow, the original farmhouse was built in 1834. The present family living room and office were part of this structure. It was merely a run down farm when Susannah and Harvey Philbrook bought the property in 1853. In 1861, they built an addition and welcomed their first guest.

The Inn was an integral part of the development of tourism in the White Mountains. Like the Crawford family, the Philbrook family chose only moderate expansion during the "golden era" of hotel expansions in the last quarter of the nineteenth century. Due to the careful planning it survived the coming of the automobile era, which expanded visitor to the area, but also marked the doom of many of the "grand" hotels. Many of the families that frequent the Philbrook are 4th generation families that continue to come here.
Name of the Hotel: The Philbrook Farm Inn

North Rd. Shelburne, NH