Santa Rosalia - Monterey, CA
Located in Monterey's Shoreline Park.

This bronze larger than life sculpture depicts the saint standing and wearing long clerical robes similar to a friar's garb. She holds crucifix in her right hand at her chest and a book with er right hand at her side.
The plaque reads:

"Santa Rosalia

Patron Saint of the Italian
Fishermen in Monterey
Palermo 1132 - September 4, 1166

This monument is respectfully and gratefully
dedicated in memory of those courageous Sicilian
fishermen whose labors and pioneering spirit,
at the beginning of the 20th century
created and developed a great sardine industry and
whose heritage and culture contributed significantly
to the growth of this city and surrounding areas.

The Italian Heritage Society
of the Monterey Peninsula
Monterey September 4, 1979"

Wikipedia adds:

"Saint Rosalia (1130–1166), also called La Santuzza or "The Little Saint", and in local dialect as "Rusalia", is the patron saint of Palermo in Italy, and three towns in Venezuela: El Hatillo, Zuata, and Anzoátegui...

Rosalia was born of a Norman noble family that claimed descent from Charlemagne. Devoutly religious, she retired to live as a hermit in a cave on Mount Pellegrino, where she died alone in 1166. Tradition says that she was led to the cave by two angels. On the cave wall she wrote "I, Rosalia, daughter of Sinibald, Lord of Roses, and Quisquina, have taken the resolution to live in this cave for the love of my Lord, Jesus Christ."

In 1624, a plague beset Palermo. During this hardship Saint Rosalia appeared first to a sick woman, then to a hunter, to whom she indicated where her remains were to be found. She ordered him to bring her bones to Palermo and have them carried in procession through the city.

The hunter climbed the mountain and found her bones in the cave as described. He did what she had asked in the apparition. After her remains were carried around the city three times, the plague ceased. After this Saint Rosalia was venerated as the patron saint of Palermo, and a sanctuary was built in the cave where her remains were discovered.

Upon examination by a renowned geologist and palaeontologist, William Buckland, the bones of St Rosalia were thought to be those of a goat."
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: Monterey's Shoreline Park.