The Old Jail
15T E 657850 N 4475620
A marker at the old Jail in Carthage, Illnois where Joseph and Hyrum Smith were killed by a mob in 1844.
Location: Illinois, United States

Joseph Smith, founder of the Morman Church and his followers settled in nearby Nauvoo, Illinois in 1839. In June 1844 Joseph, his brother Hyrum and several others were being held in the Carthage jail pending trial for civil disturbance. On June 27 A mob of about 200 stormed the jail killing both Joseph and Hyrum Smith. A few years later the Mormans began their move to Utah.

The Jail is now owned by the Morman Church. It has been restored to its 1844 appearance. There's a visitor center and a number of monuments on the grounds.
County: Hancock

Dedication Date: 1935