Temple of Spes (The Forum Holitorium) - Rome, Italy
33T E 290950 N 4640750
Under the present church of S. Nicola in Carcere are the ruins of three temples, standing side by side with the same orientation and facing the Forum Holitorium. The temple on the south is assigned to Spes (Hope).
Location: Lazio, Italy

It was vowed by A. Atilius Caiatinus during the First Punic War (264-241 B.C.). Damaged and remodeled at various times, it was finally rebuilt in A.D. 17 by Germanicus (16/15 B.C.-A.D. 19). August 1 was its festival day.

The Forum Holitorium was, as its name and Varro tell us, a vegetable market between the Capitoline and the Tiber just downstream of the Theater of Marcellus. The ruins of three temples partially preserved within and alongside the S. Nicola in Carcere, a small church next to the theater, locate the market in general, perhaps designated the edge of a more or less open square that occupied the available space between the temples and the base of the Capitoline hill and included some of the ground eventually taken up by the theater.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Condition: Some remaining traces (ruins) or pieces