Copper Breaks State Park - Quanah, TX
14S E 432502 N 3774912
Copper Breaks State Park consists of 1,898.8 acres, 12 miles south of Quanah and nine miles north of Crowell, in Hardeman County.

Info from tpwd website: The park takes its name from the gray-green streaks of raw copper that band its many rust colored mini canyons and arroyos. Bordered by the seasonal Pease River, this land was once rich in buffalo and other wildlife and offered protection and bounty to generations of Native Americans.His
In the late 1940s and through the 1950s and 1960s, the Gosage family owned the land and opened it up to neighbors and the community for recreational use. The small lake and the swimming beach were popular for birthdays and family parties, and trails were open for hiking, horseback riding and other activities. In the 1970s, a local initiative resulted in the creation of the park. The land was purchased under the State Parks Bond Program and was opened to the public in stages by the Texas Parks and Wildlife Department between 1972 and 1974.
Park Type: overnight

Activities:
The park has campsites for tents, rv's, groups, equestrian use, back-packing, and group facilities as well as picnicking, boating, fishing, mountain biking, swimming, wildlife viewing, kite flying, educational/interpretive programs, astronomy, natural and historical exhibits.

Park Fees:
$2.00 Day Use $8.00 Primitive Camping $10.00 Camping w/water $20.00 Camping w/water & Electricity