Crow Island School - Winnetka IL
16T E 438317 N 4661194
Built in 1940 with progressive concepts such as grade level zoning, child scaled furniture and other child centric design concepts. A collaborative effort between Eliel and Eero Saarinen and the newly formed firm of Perkins, Wheeler.
Location: Illinois, United States

Larry Perkins, Philip Will, Jr., and Todd Wheeler had recently formed the architectural firm and this was one of their first commissions. Perkins was the son of Dwight H. Perkins, the former Chief Architect for the Chicago Board of Education; the elder Perkins designed two schools in Winnetka. The Perkins family had connections on the Winnetka School Board as well as superintendent Washburne. Although Washburne was interested in the firm's modern approach to architecture, he was concerned about their lack of experience. He changed his mind when Larry Perkins suggested a collaboration with Eliel and Eero Saarinen. The Saarinens, who were interested in an innovative educational project, agreed to help.

Architect: Eliel Saarinen

Prize received: AIA Gold Medal