Bakers Almshouses - Lea Bridge Road, London, UK
30U E 706882 N 5717927
This Waltham Forest Heritage blue plaque is attached to a wall at the entrance to the Baker's Almshouses gardens on the north west side of Lea Bridge Road in Leyton.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Wikipedia has an article about the area known as Baker's Arms that has a section about the almshouses:

The Bakers Arms pub was itself named after the almshouses approximately 100 yards further south in Lea Bridge Road. They were built between 1857 and 1866 by the Master Bakers' Benevolent Institution (now the Bakers' Benevolent Society) for "any respectable member of the baking trade fallen into poverty, eligible according to the rules, or to the widow of such". The 52 alms houses were built on three sides of a square, with turrets at the angles, in the Italianate style by the architect Thomas Edward Knightley. On 24 September 1916, twenty two of the flats were damaged by bombs dropped by the German Navy Zeppelin L31. In the late 1960s, the almshouses were compulsorily purchased by the Greater London Council for a road widening scheme. The last retired baker moved to new accommodation in Bakers Lane, Epping in 1971. However, the almshouses were saved from demolition because of their architectural merit and were given a Grade II Listed Building status. The buildings were subsequently purchased by Waltham Forest Council and refurbished as residential flats.

The almshouses are Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website telling us:

Almshouses. 1857-66. By T E Knightley. Yellow brick, stone dressings, pitched slate roof to eaves. Composed around 3 sides of open quadrangle. Eclectic Italianate manner. Mainly 2 storeyed. Almshouses each 1 bay with gabled porch shared with neighbour; decorative moulded entrances, panelled doors. Ground floor windows, round-headed with rusticated gauged brick voussoirs. First floor windows mainly square-headed, with stone architraves. Bracketed eaves. Tall panelled chimneys, Italianate belvedere towers in each angle with low hipped roofs. Each wing with central emphasis. Central block with centre 4 bays on larger scale with inset clock, 2 corniced doorways, and gabled pavilions to either side with rusticated quoins. Side wings with gabled centre and end pavilions more elaborate than inter- vening units, those to centre with projecting balconied bay windows to first floor. Side wings have symmetrical returns to road frontage, with paired gabled pavilions and rusticated quoins. Rear elevation also of architectural interest.

Blue Plaque managing agency: Waltham Forest Heritage

Individual Recognized: Bakers Almshouses