South Llano River State Park - South of Junction, TX
14R E 422790 N 3368421
A great place for tubing on the Llano River, hiking, watching animals, and camping, just a few minutes south of Junction

It is every Texans right to spend their lazy summer days floating in a big inner tube down the spring-fed rivers of our beautiful Hill Country. Tubing is as Texan as barbequed brisket, country music, and wide-open spaces.

South Llano River state park offers a lovely stretch of the Llano River where folks can enjoy tubing as God meant for it to be enjoyed: in freedom and without the oppressive rules and police-state intrusions seen on the Comal River, for example -- where Soviet-style jack-booted local government busybodies in New Braunfels have outlawed beer tubes, coolers, cans around your beers, and anything else they can think of. See here (visit link)

Blasterz spent a lovely several hours floating lazily down the Llano -- for Older and Younger Sister Blaster, this was their first time on a tube. It won't be their last, they're TEXANS!

Tube Free or Die Trying, that's the motto :)

Anyhoo -- from the South Llano park website: (visit link)

"Things to Do

Activities include camping, picnicking, canoeing, tubing, swimming, fishing, hiking, mountain biking, bird-watching and nature study.

The park offers approximately 18 miles of hiking/biking trails, 58 campsites with water and electricity, six walk-in tent sites, and five hike-in primitive campsites. The park is open year round. The Turkey Roost area of the park is also open year round, with restricted hours from Oct. 1 - March 31 (10 a.m. to 3 p.m.).

If you plan to swim at the park, read through our swimming safety tips before you come.

Outfitters & Guide Services
Canoe rentals, kayak rentals and shuttle services for the Llano River are available. Contact the park or the Junction Chamber of Commerce, (325) 446-3190, for current contact information on the businesses that offer these services.

Equipment Rentals
The park rents tubes.

Ranger Programs

The park offers a variety of educational opportunities. Check the calendar for upcoming events or contact the park for special tours.

Birds of South Llano River State Park and Walter Buck Wildlife Management Area: A Field Checklist

Ask about the Junior Ranger Explorer Packs available for free checkout at the park!

Area Attractions

Nearby attractions include Kerrville-Schreiner Park; Fort McKavett State Historic Site; Admiral Nimitz Museum State Historic Site - National Museum of the Pacific War; Enchanted Rock State Natural Area; the city of Junction, featuring historic markers and buildings; Schreiner Park; Texas Tech Center; and the O.C. Fisher Museum and Library.

HISTORY

History

South Llano River State Park is south of Junction in Kimble County. The 2,600-acre site, adjacent to the South Llano River, was donated to Texas Parks and Wildlife Department in 1977 and was opened to the public in 1990.

Because of his love and respect for the land, Walter Buck donated his ranch to the Texas Parks and Wildlife Department."
Park Type: Overnight

Activities: