Turmstation Ersdorf - Ersdorf, NRW/Germany
32U E 358694 N 5606626
Diese eher unspektakulaere Turmstation befindet sich am Ende des kleinen Ortes Ersdorf. This rather unspectacular tower station located at the end of the small town Ersdorf.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Der Name der Turmstation und der zuständige Energieversorger kann anhand der Labels an der Stahltüre nicht ermittelt werden. Es befinden sich weder Fenster noch Glasbausteine am Turm, lediglich Lamellenstahleinsätze sorgen für Belüftung. Die Freileitungen sind bereits abgebaut, die Isolatoren sind jedoch noch vorhanden.

The name of the transformer station and the responsible energy suppliers can not be determined from the label on the steel door. There are no windows or glass blocks on the tower, only slats steel inserts for ventilation. The overhead lines are already degraded, but the insulators are still present.
Status: Abandoned/Decommissioned

Current use: No use