Train - Fort Worth, TX
14S E 666971 N 3623015
"Train" is a 21 foot tall sculpture standing at the Southwest corner of East Lancaster and Handley Drive in Fort Worth.

Train is a painted steel sculpture, 21 feet high, that visually represents Handley’s history and early development. Referencing both the steam-era locomotives that forged the economic infrastructure of the area during the early 20th century, and the animated toy trains from the same period, Train is an interpretation of a popular community icon.

The sculpture vertically stacks a locomotive, tender and mail car atop a section of railway beam. Train borrows and combines details from real steam-era trains and metal toy trains. The artist included an over-sized rail section as an iconic and muscular support. At night the graphic panel on the sculpture will be illuminated by LED lights.

This description is taken from the text at the link below.

A note about Handley:
The town of Handley developed when the Texas and Pacific Railway arrived in central Tarranty county in 1876. It was named for Confederate major James Madison Handley. Handley grew to have more than 3,000 residents. Fort Worth annexed the town in 1946. This sculpture, Train stands across the street from what was downtown Handley. More about Handley
Title: Train

Artist: John Christensen