Kalev Marzipan Museum Room - Tallinn, Estonia
The Kalev Marzipan Museum Room is located inside the Maiasmokk cafe at 16 Pikk in Tallinn, Estonia.

"Open
Mon–Sat 10 am–8 pm
Sun 10 am - 7 pm

Visiting the museum room is free. Information by telephone number +372 6 464 192.

The marzipan museum room gives a good overview of the history of marzipan – how the medicine made at the pharmacies during the Middle Ages became a well-known sweet. The exhibition displays approximately 200 marzipan figurines, cards and cakes, which have been made with moulds that are more than a hundred years old. At the museum, you can also observe the art of marzipan painting: an artist is constantly working in the museum, painting marzipan figurines also according to the wishes of the visitors, adding personal wishes etc.

In addition to that, the museum features information boards in Estonian, English, German and Finnish on the history of marzipan making in Tallinn. The majority of the exhibition is dedicated to Georg Stude, a Baltic German who started the marzipan making at the same location in the middle of the 19th century. The history is illustrated with photos of the old production process, historical persons, as well as the most interesting packages from the end of the 19th century and the first half of the 20th century.

At the museum room interesting stories about marzipan and its history will be told by the research fellow Otto Kubo who has been working at Kalev since 1955. If you wish to come to listen to his stories at a specific time, we recommend agreeing on it by telephone (the telephone number of the museum room is +372 64 64 192).

Furthermore, the visitors can purchase handmade marzipan figurines as well as delicious assorted chocolates from the Kalev’s museum room. Additionally, gift boxes can be compiled according to your wishes and taste."

--Source (visit link)

A historical marker on the building provides the following additional information:

"A tradition domain of bakers and confectioners from the 17th century. The most famous confectioner in Tallinn, Georg Stude, who established his company in 1864, had the two smaller medieval houses reconstructed into one big building. The historicist house was projected by the architect Nikolai Thamm Senior. This site housed the confectioners who were renowned for making marzipan and chocolate, along with the business and living quarters of the owner. The company also had a shop in Moscow. In 1877-84, with the help of Polish restorers, the building was converted to the cafe-confectioner's "Sweet tooth".

The successor to Georg Stude's company, the confectionery company "Kalev", established a marzipan museum-room here and is about to establish a museum of sweets in the building."
Days and Hours of Operation:
Mon–Sat 10 am–8 pm Sun 10 am-7 pm

Pikk 16
Tallinn, Estonia

Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

What is in the collection:
History of marzipan. The exhibition displays approximately 200 marzipan figurines, cards and cakes, which have been made with moulds that are more than a hundred years old.