Charles H. Smith - Cartersville, GA
16S E 703181 N 3782716
"Charles Henry Smith (June 15, 1826 – August 24, 1903) was an American writer and politician from the state of Georgia. He used the nom de plume Bill Arp for nearly 40 years." ~ Wikipedia

County of plaque: Bartow County
Location of plaque: Friendship Plaza fence, behind train depot, Cartersville
Plaque erected: 2001
Plaque erected by: Cartersville-Bartow Convention & Visitors Bureau

Plaque Text:

CHARLES H. SMITH
"BILL ARP"
Lawyer, journalist, humorist. Born Lawrenceville, Georgia, June 15, 1826; died Cartersville, Georgia.

Major in Confederte Army, former Mayor of Rome, Georgia. Writing career started in 1861 under pen name "Bill Arp". A humorist in the Will Rogers vein, he wrote several books, and wrote articles for The Atlanta Journal taht wee syndicated in hundreds of newspapers nationally. "Bill Arp" became a household word. At his funeral, Evangelist Sam P. Jones preached: "No man of all my knowledge had more friends than he, and none had fever enemies."

His Find-A-Grave listing has little information but some nice pictures.

A better grasp of the man came be had here and in the link below.