Lateran Obelisk - Rome, Italy
33T E 292988 N 4640218
The Roman Emperor, Constantine I ordered the Lateran obelisk to be removed and taken to his new capital at Constantinople. It was originally erected in Karnak Temple during the reign of the pharoh Tuthmosis III (1504-1450 B.C.).
Location: Lazio, Italy

Constantine died before the obelisk ever left Egypt and his son and successor Constantius II [337-361 AD] had the obelisk transported to Rome. Constantius had it erected in the central reservation [spina] of the Circo Massimo in 357 AD.

Sometime before the 16th Century, the obelisk was felled and lost. During the 16th Century, the Pope Sixtus V, ordered a search for the obelisk and it was found in 1587, 23 feet beneath the now former Circo Massimo. It was broken in 3 pieces. It was raised on 3rd August 1588 at its present place before the Church of St John Lateran at the Piazza di San Giovanni in Laterano.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: No