Samuel Tucker - Bremen, Maine
19T E 465823 N 4872488
Samuel Tucker grave and memorial is within the Hillside Cemetery, located on Waldoboro Road. The cemetery is approximately 1/2 mile north of Bremen.
Location: Maine, United States

The State of Maine has erected a memorial statue in honor of Commodore Samuel Tucker, a Revolutionary hero, who rendered distinguished services for his country and was commissioned by George Washington.

Commodore Samuel Tucker, who was born in Marblehead, Massachusetts in 1748 and died on March 10, 1833 at the age of 85.

Samuel Tucker was in England at the outbreak of the American Revolutionary War, but returned to Massachusetts in the autumn of 1775.

Upon his return, Tucker was selected by General George Washington to command a small flotilla of armed schooners and also served as commanding officer of the schooner Franklin.

He was very active in the fight against the British and has a honored career commanding in the Continental Navy and the US Navy.

He also served in the War of 1812.

Commodore Tucker was a true patriot and hero.