Cushnoc - Augusta, ME
19T E 438486 N 4907184
Cuchnoc is an archeological site of a 17th Century European man trading post established by settlers from the Plymouth Colony in Massachusetts.
Location: Maine, United States

In Augusta, along the Kennebec River, and by Fort Western, is a tablet marking the Cushnoc Archaeological Site, which is also a National Historic Landmark.

The tablet is located on the lawn of the First Church of Christ, Scientist, Augusta, which is just behind the Augusta City Hall and very near Fort Western. Park along the access road to the fort and city hall. From there, walk on the south side of the fort to a walkway and a tablet in a stone on the left. The tablet is on the top part of the stone, which is less than a foot high.

The tablet has the following text:

"Cushnoc
Archeological Site

Has been designated a
NATIONAL HISTORIC LANDMARK

This site possesses national significance
in commemorating the history of the
United States of America

1993

National Park Service
United States Department of the Interior"

The site marks the location where English colonists from Plymouth Colony, established a trading post. The trading post was established in 1628 on the eastern bank of the Kennebec River, before there was Augusta. This was where trading for furs with the local Native American tribes occurred. About 1661 the colonists had abandoned the location. From 1984 to 1987, an area that was partly in the property of the First Church of Christ, Scientist, Augusta, was dug up. There, they found the remnants of the barricade, post holes of earthfast buildings, and other small artifacts that shed light on the relationships between English, Native Americans, and French Acadian settlers.

Nothing is visible at the site of the fort or other artifacts at the location. Fort Western came later - in 1754.
16 Cony Street
Augusta, ME United States of America