Dahlgren 32 pounder - Paw Paw, Michigan
16T E 591610 N 4674421
two Dahlgren 32 pounder naval guns located in front of Van Buren County Courthouse, in the village of Paw Paw, Michigan
Location: Michigan, United States

These two Dahlgren 32 pounder naval guns are located in front of Van Buren County Courthouse, in the village of Paw Paw, Michigan.

A metal plaque fixed on each of these guns has the following inscription:

SERVICE GUN
PRESENTED TO
VAN BUREN COUNTY
BY
M.L. DECKER & E.A. WILDEY
THIS GUN WAS IN ACTIVE SERVICE
DURING THE CIVIL WAR ON
THE FAMOUS MARE ISLAND
OFF SAN PABLO BAY, CALIFORNIA

According to Wikipedia, "Dahlgren guns were muzzle-loading naval artillery designed by Rear Admiral John A. Dahlgren USN (November 13, 1809 – July 12, 1870), mostly used in the period of the American Civil War. Dahlgren's design philosophy evolved from an accidental explosion in 1849 of a 32-pounder being tested for accuracy, killing a gunner. He believed a safer, more powerful naval cannon could be designed using more scientific design criteria. Dahlgren guns were designed with a smooth curved shape, equalizing strain and concentrating more weight of metal in the gun breech where the greatest pressure of expanding propellant gases needed to be met to keep the gun from bursting. Because of their rounded contours, Dahlgren guns were nicknamed "soda bottles", a shape which became their most identifiable characteristic".

Source: Wikipedia

The Van Buren County Courthouse is a government building located at 212 East Paw Paw Street in Paw Paw, Michigan. It was designated a Michigan State Historic Site in 1977 and listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1979.

Paw Paw is a village in the U.S. state of Michigan. The population was 3,534 at the 2010 census. It is the county seat of Van Buren County.
The village is located at the confluence of the east and south branches of the Paw Paw River in the northeast portion of Paw Paw Township. Paw Paw was incorporated in 1837 and is located in the southwestern portion of Michigan, on Interstate 94 (I-94) approximately 20 miles (32 km) west of Kalamazoo.

Source: Wikipedia
What type of artillery is this?: Dahlgren 32 pounder muzzle-loding naval canon