Památný tis - Zubrí, Czech Republic
Památný strom Tis cervený v Zubrí./Memorable yew tree in Zubri.
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

Strom se nachází rozmezí dvou ulic, hlavní Horní ulice a vedlejší ulice u Tisu v obci Zubrí.

Jedná se o nejstarší tis na Valašsku. Obvod kmene 295 cm u paty (ve výšce 1,35 m se rozdvojuje v 205 a 214 cm) Výška stromu 11 m, stárí 380 let.

Tis cervený je stínomilná, velmi pomalu rostoucí, vyskytuje se ve forme kere ci relativne nízkého stromu (maximálne 20 m). Jde o silne ohrožený tretihorní pozustatek, ve vetšine zemí náleží mezi prísne chránené druhy. Má nádherné husté drevo, nejtežší z ceských domácích drevin, s širokým cervenohnedým jádrem a úzkou svetlejší belí. Náleží mezi nejcennejší dreva na severní polokouli, ve stredoveku sloužilo mimo jiné k výrobe slavných Velšských luku. Až na cervený dužnatý nepravý míšek, je celá rostlina prudce jedovatá.

The tree is located between two streets, Main Street Horni and the off-street U Tisu in the village of Zubri.

It is the oldest yew in Valassko. Girth 295 cm at the base (at a height of 1.35 meters with splits in the 205 and 214 cm), tree height 11 m, age 380 years.

Yew is shade-loving, is very slow growing, it occurs as a shrub or tree, relatively low (up to 20 meters). It is a critically endangered remnant of the Tertiary, in most countries belong to the strictly protected species. It has a wonderful dense wood, the heaviest of the Czech domestic wood, with wide and narrow reddish core of lighter sapwood. They are among the most valuable timber in the northern hemisphere, in the Middle Ages served among other things for the production of famous Welsh bows. Aside from the red pulpy false follicle, the entire plant is extremely poisonous.