Schleicher County Veteran's Memorial -- Schleicher Co. Courthouse, Eldorado TX
14R E 347053 N 3415180
A memorial plaque attached to a howitzer on the Southeast grounds of the Schleicher County courthouse honors local veterans who died and all veterans who serve in the US Armed Forces

This Veterans Memorial was erected by the local VFW post in honor of Schleicher County veterans who died and all veterans who served their country.

The memorial consists of a World War II-era howitzer. It is located on the south side of the Schleicher County courthouse grounds in downtown Eldorado, Texas.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Schleicher County veterans who served or died in the US Armed Forces

Marker Text:
In memory of the Schleicher County veterans who made the supreme sacrifice to protect the American way of life, and in honor of all veterans who have served and continue to serve their country with courage, honor and without hesitation. [seal of the American Legion] American Legion Bev McCormick Post 257

Who Put it Here?: American Legion Bev McCormick Post 257

Description of Memorial:
The memorials of World War II-era howitzer on the south side of the Schleicher County courthouse grounds