Saint-Sophia Cathedral and Related Monastic Buildings, Kiev-Pechersk Lavra - Kiev, Ukraine
36U E 326542 N 5589867
Saint-Sophia Cathedral and Related Monastic Buildings, Kiev-Pechersk Lavra, is a UNESCO-designated World Heritage Site.
Location: Ukraine

Designed to rival Hagia Sophia in Constantinople, Kiev's Saint-Sophia Cathedral symbolizes the 'new Constantinople', capital of the Christian principality of Kiev, which was created in the 11th century in a region evangelized after the baptism of St. Vladimir in 988. The spiritual and intellectual influence of Kiev-Pechersk Lavra contributed to the spread of Orthodox thought and the Orthodox faith in the Russian world from the 17th to the 19th century.
Type: Site

Reference number: 527