Design The Dream - Boulder City, Nevada, USA.
11S E 703397 N 3987816
The Mike O'Callaghan & Pat Tillman - Memorial Bridge. The highest & longest concrete arch bridge in the USA. Carries the Hoover Dam bypass (I-93) between Nevada & Arizona, passing over the Colorado River, 900 feet below. Boulder City, Nevada, USA.
Location: Nevada, United States

The official name of the bridge is 'Mike O'Callaghan - Pat Tillman Memorial Bridge' spans the Colorado river 1500 feet South of the Hoover Dam.
The bridge viewpoint, 900 feet above the river, has pedestrian access, from a parking area on the Nevada side off the Interstate US-93 From the car park is a steep climb via zig zag path, with several rest areas and information boards.
The sign is one of several explaining the history of the bridge.
The dedicated viewing area on the bridge, has no exit, so you are unable to cross the bridge, it runs alongside the I-93 and gives great views, of the Hoover Dam, Black Canyon, and Lake Mead.

"A dramatic new concrete arch joins the setting of the historic Hoover Dam, spanning the Black Canyon between the States of Arizona and Nevada, USA. This 1060 foot long arch span is the 4th longest concrete arch in the world, and the longest in the United States. The superstructure is a composite deck system using steel box girders and a conventionally reinforced concrete deck, integral with pier caps, which serves as the lateral bracing system for the bridge. The scale of concrete construction for the bridge was impressive. Four form travelers advanced to the crown of the cast-in-place arch supported by 88 carefully tuned stay cables, while precast segmental construction was used for the tallest precast columns erected to date." text source: (visit link)

Location: Lake Mead National Recreation Area - Hoover Dam - Overlook.
Group that erected the marker: Nevada & Arizona Department of Transportation.