Balmorhea State Park - Balmorhea, TX
13R E 615891 N 3424196
A tourist destination for hot and weary travelers along the OST, the famous spring-fed swimming pool at Balmorhea State park has been cooling folks off since the 1930s

The History of the Old Spanish Trail is as varied as the areas it crosses on its journey from Jacksonville FL to San Diego CA. In Texas, the OST has had many routes, but by 1921 a predominantly southern route from Orange to San Antonio to El Paso had been formalized. Source: The Development of Highways in Texas:
"A Historic Context of the Bankhead Highway and Other Historic Named Highways" by the Texas Historical Commission (visit link)

"The Old Spanish Trail largely overlapped with the “Southern National Highway,” as the route was named by the Texas Highway Commission in 1917. At that time, the agency formally incorporated the roadway as SH 3 in the new state highway system. (See Figure 183.) However, the route marked by the Old Spanish Trail Association included a wide-ranging variety of alignments other than SH 3; the most notable was the SH 27 alignments travelling through Kerrville, Sonora, and Junction en route to Fort Stockton.

Regardless of the name or designation used, the route quickly assumed a leading role in the state’s emerging highway system, in part, because it travelled to not only some of the state’s most important nodes of military installations (San Antonio) and industrial centers (the oil refineries in Houston and the Gold Triangle areas of Beaumont, Port Arthur, and Orange), but also some of the state’s best known tourist destinations, parks, and recreational centers, such as the Alamo and Balmorrhea State Park."

By 1926, when the US Federal Highway System converted the old names Auto Tour Routes into a numbered system of US Highways, the OST was well established. At this time, parts of the OST in Texas were co-designated US 90, US 90Alt, US 87, US 80 and US 290. Several of these US highways ran with already-built Texas state highways, such as TX SH 17, SH 27, and SH 196.

The OST in Balmorhea was part of the US 290/SH 17 alignment that terminated northwest of town at US 80 (The Bankhead Highway). Source 1936 Highway map of West Texas: (visit link)

Balmorhea's free-flowing San Solomon springs had been a well-known watering spot for thousands of years. In the 1930s, the Civilian Conservation Corps built a magnificent swimming pool with two arms over the San Solomon spring.

The CCC-built 1930s San Solomon Auto Courts in the park still stand, offering a taste of travel facilities from 85 years ago, when the OST was widely known and widely traveled.

From the Balmorhea State Park website: (visit link)

"A Cool Oasis in the High Desert

Dive into the crystal-clear water of the world’s largest spring-fed swimming pool. Swim, scuba dive, or just relax under the trees at this historic park in arid West Texas.

Things to Do

The Civilian Conservation Corps built Balmorhea State Park in the 1930s. Nearly 80 years later, people are still cooling off at our park.

Swim, scuba or skin dive, camp, geocache, study nature and bird watch. Explore our restored cienegas (desert wetlands), home to endangered fish and other wildlife.

The park has picnic sites, an outdoor sports area and a playground. Rent our group hall for your next family gathering.

Stay overnight at one of 34 campsites. Or reserve a room at the San Solomon Springs Courts, motel-style retro lodging built by the CCC.

Swim

The pool is open daily; swimmers pay only the park entry fee. No lifeguard is on duty. Children under 18 must have permission to swim and must be accompanied by an adult at all times. Learn more about swimming and scuba diving in the pool.

More than 15 million gallons of water flow through the pool each day, gushing from the San Solomon Springs. The pool is up to 25 feet deep, covers 1.75 acres, and holds 3.5 million gallons of water. The water temperature stays at 72 to 76 degrees year-round.

Volunteer

We welcome volunteers! Visit our Volunteer page to find out how you can help (search on zip code 79786), or ask at park headquarters.

Protect

Part of our mission is to protect this precious desert resource. You can help! Please respect the park and its heritage. Pick up trash, leave artifacts where you find them, treat historic structures gently, and admire but don’t harass wildlife.

Ranger Programs

We offer programs on the nature and history of our park. Check our Events page for upcoming programs. Contact the park in advance to arrange a program for your group.

Ask at headquarters about borrowing a Junior Ranger Explorer Pack for the kids!

Civilian Conservation Corps: The CCC built the swimming pool, San Solomon Courts, bath houses and most park facilities in the 1930s. To learn more, visit our History page."
Submission Criteria:

Period Culture