The Capitoline Museums - Rome, Italy
33T E 291173 N 4640979
The Capitoline Museums are a group of art and archeological museums in Piazza del Campidoglio, on top of the Capitoline Hill in Rome, Italy.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The history of the museums can be traced to 1471, when Pope Sixtus IV donated a collection of important ancient bronzes to the people of Rome and located them on the Capitoline Hill.

The two main buildings of the Capitoline Museums are the Palazzo dei Conservatori on the southwest side of the Piazza del Campidoglio and the Palazzo Nuovo on the northeast side of the same piazza.

The collections in the Palazzo dei Conservatori are ancient sculpture, mostly Roman but also Greek and Egyptian.

Statues, inscriptions, sarcophagi, busts, mosaics, and other ancient Roman artifacts occupy two floors of the Palazzo Nuovo.

In the Hall of the Galatian can also be appreciated the marble statue of the "Dying Gaul" also called “Capitoline Gaul” and the statue of Cupid and Psyche. Also housed in this building are the colossal statue restored as Oceanus, located in the museum courtyard of this building, a fragment of the Tabula Iliaca located at the Hall of the Doves and the statue of Capitoline Venus, from an original by Praxiteles (4th century BC).

The new great glass covered hall — the Sala Marco Aurelio — created by covering the Giardino Romano is similar to the one used for the Sala Ottagonale and British Museum Great Court. The design is by the architect Carlo Aymonino.

Its centerpiece is the bronze equestrian statue of Marcus Aurelius, which was once in the centre of Piazza del Campidoglio and has been kept indoors ever since its modern restoration.

It also houses the remaining fragments of the bronze Colossus of Hercules.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: €15

Opening days/times:
Open daily, from 9.30 to 19.30 24 and 31 December: 9.30 - 14.00; Last admission 1 hour before closing time.

Condition: Completely intact or reconstructed