CNHP - Simon Newcomb - Wallace Bridge, NS
Assisted by: Groundspeak Premium Member T0SHEA
20T E 460059 N 5073356
Born in the little community of Wallace Bridge, Nova Scotia, Simon Newcomb emigrated to the US in 1853 and went on to become an authority on mathematical astronomy.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Created From:
 [Deleted Waymark] - posted by T0SHEA

Newcomb was designated a National Historic Person on May 29, 1935, just over a century after his birth on 12 March 1835. He passed away on July 11, 1909 in Washington D.C.

Simon Newcomb's Canadian National Historic Person Plaque stands along the south side of Highway 6 in his birthplace, Wallace Bridge, immediately east of the Wallace River Bridge. It is mounted on a large rough sandstone plinth facing Highway 6 from a small grassed area. Next to the monument is a blue Historic Site sign. Just east of the plinth is a small exit leading to Newcomb-Boyle Park, with parking for several vehicles.

The plaque reads as follows:

Born at Wallace Bridge, Newcomb moved to the United States in 1853. Graduating from Harvard he became Professor of Mathematics in the U.S. Navy and was assigned to the Naval Observatory. He was soon recognized as an authority on mathematical astronomy. As director of the Nautical Almanac (1877-97), and as Professor et Johns Hopkins (1884-94 and 1898-1900) his revision of the lunar and planetary tables led to the simplification of all nautical almanacs throughout the world, while his many scientific books and papers earned him international distinction and high honour. He died at Washington.

NEWCOMB, SIMON, astronomer; b. 12 March 1835 in Wallace Bridge, N.S., eldest of the seven children of John Burton Newcomb and Emily Prince; m. 4 Aug. 1863 Mary Caroline (Mollie) Hassler in Washington, and they had three daughters; d. there 11 July 1909.

The Newcomb and Prince families had deep New England roots. John Newcomb was an innovative but desperately poor schoolteacher who moved the family to various parts of Nova Scotia and Prince Edward Island. Simon’s mother, also a teacher before her children were born, died when he was in his teens. He showed great precocity in mathematics and an interest in astronomy in his youth, but suffered a mental breakdown at about the age of seven and did not attend school regularly thereafter. When the family was at Clements (Clementsport), N.S. (1848–50), his father hired him out as a farm labourer in order to improve his physique and manual dexterity; he found the work distasteful. In 1851, during a visit to his maternal grandfather, “Squire” Thomas Prince, in Bend of Petitcodiac (Moncton), N.B., Simon was apprenticed to a local herbalist. After two years he realized that the doctor was a quack who would teach him nothing, and in September 1853 he fled on foot to Calais, Maine, and worked his passage to Salem, Mass. In later years he looked upon his childhood as an unhappy time spent in a backwater. None the less, he maintained contact with cousins in Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, and Ontario, travelling north on several occasions...

in Cambridge, Mass. He was hired as a probationary employee in January 1857. That year he enrolled in the Lawrence Scientific School of Harvard University, where he encountered the noted astronomer Benjamin Peirce. He passed his examination for the degree sb summa cum laude on 16 July 1858. During the next three years he worked for the Almanac office and maintained his link with Harvard. In July 1860 he journeyed to Cumberland House (Sask.) in an unsuccessful attempt to observe a total solar eclipse.

In the early days of the Civil War, the United States Naval Observatory in Washington required new personnel, and Benjamin Apthorp Gould of the United States Coast and Geodetic Survey proposed that Newcomb go to Washington. He was appointed professor of mathematics on 27 Sept. 1861 and would remain at the observatory until his retirement in March 1897. Newcomb’s ideas had an enormous influence upon the observatory’s operations. Despite having little experience in observation, he reorganized the methods by which it was performed. Moreover, during 1873 and 1874 a 26-inch refractor was built and installed under his supervision, a feat that impressed his contemporaries and one which led to his direct involvement with the construction of large telescopes at the observatory in Pulkovo, Russia, and the Lick Observatory in California.

Newcomb’s greatest contribution to science, however, lay in his reorganization of the theory and means of computing lunar and planetary tables for the Nautical almanac. The base values employed by scientists in order to calculate lunar and planetary positions were subject to a great deal of variation, and Newcomb set to work to reduce them to order. His desire to reform the manner of calculating the positions had solidified before his arrival in Washington, and at the observatory he had quickly shown his mastery of the problems. In order to further his program he attempted to obtain the directorship of the Almanac office or the superintendency of the observatory. His appointment on 15 Sept. 1877 as director of the Almanac office – which had been moved to Washington – allowed him to effect the necessary changes. By the time he retired on 12 March 1897 his work had had an international impact...
Read more at Biographi Canada

Classification: National Historic Person