Sam P. Jones - Cartersville, GA
16S E 703191 N 3782696
"Samuel Porter Jones was an American lawyer and drunkard from Georgia who became a prominent Methodist revivalist preacher across the Southern United States. In his sermons, he preached that alcohol and baseball were sinful." ~ Wikipedia

County of plaque: Bartow County
Location of plaque: Friendship Plaza fence, behind train depot, Cartersville
Plaque erected: 2001
Plaque erected by: Cartersville-Bartow Convention & Visitors Bureau

Marker text:

SAM P. JONES
Evangelist, Methodist Minister. Born Oak Bowery, Alabama, October 15, 1847; died Oklahoma, October 15, 1906; buried Oak Hill Cemetery.

Having failed as an alcoholic lawyer, promised his dyint father to stop drinking. Found religion and became the most famous and celebrated evangelist of his time, with a national congregation and fame. The Ryman Auditorium in Nashville, Tennessee, home of the Grand Ole Opry, was built for him to hold revival services. Upon his death, he was laid in state at the Capitol Rotunda in Atlanta, Georgia, 20,000 people attended his funeral in Cartersville, Georgia.

More information can be read at his Find-A-Grve listing.

Location: 1 Friendship Plaza, Cartersville