High Plains Western Heritage Center - Spearfish, SD
13T E 594688 N 4924503
5-State Regional Museum founded to honor the Old West Pioneers and American Indians of North Dakota, South Dakota, Nebraska, Wyoming and Montana. Western Artifacts, Western Art, Live Animals and Family History Displays.
Location: South Dakota, United States

County of museum: Lawrence County
Location of museum: 825 Heritage Dr, Spearfish
Phone: (605) 642-9378
Museum Grand Opening: September 1, 1989

~ 2015 Admission Rates ~
Adults (16 & Older) - $10.00
Youth 6-16 - $3.00
Family Rate - $22.00
(2 Adults w/ Children Under 16)
AAA Members - $1 Off Per Person
Call for Bus Tour & Group Rates
(605) 642-WEST(9378)

"Founded in the 1970s by two local ranchers, the High Plains Western Heritage Center honors the old west pioneers of South Dakota, North Dakota, Montana, Wyoming and Nebraska with a furnished log cabin, rural schoolhouse and antique saddle and blacksmith shop.

"Longhorn steers roam the surrounding pastures during the summer months.

"Inside the center, visitors can enjoy monthly live Western music and poetry shows in a spacious theatre and visit the transportation room, home to a stagecoach, chuckwagon, buggies and sleighs. Displays honor Native American lore, cowboy culture and the mining and forestry industries. The center’s bookstore and gift shop offer a piece of history to take home with western literature, handcrafted jewelry, artwork and souvenirs" ~ Visit Spearfish, Inc.

"Of all the places to visit in Spearfish SD, if you're a motorcyclist attending the rally, you don't want to miss a visit to the High Plains Western Heritage Center. The Heritage Center is a five-state museum founded to honor and display the history of the old west and the Native Americas of North Dakota, South Dakota, Montana, Wyoming and Nebraska. A visit here is both highly entertaining and informative. Five categories of pioneering life were selected to be honored including: agriculture, mining, transportation, logging, and Native American lore.

"The transportation room contains a stage coach, chuck wagon, "Tally HO" wagon, buggies and an authentic old western hearse. More than 20,000 square feet of floor space includes extensive displays of old west photos, artifacts and other old west and Native American memorabilia. Displayed outside on the 40 acre site is a furnished one room school house, a furnished log homestead cabin and many pieces of antique farm equipment. Long horn cattle can even be seen grazing in the front pasture.

"Two ranchers, Harry Blair and Edgar Gardner founded the High Plains Western Heritage Center in the early 1970's to preserve the history of the five-state high plains region for future generations.

"From Interstate 90 in Spearfish, take exit 14 and proceed to the south side of the interstate to East Colorado Boulevard. Go left (east bound), then make a right turn onto Heritage Drive. Proceed to the top of the hill, the museum can be seen on the right." ~ Sturgis - 75th Anniversary Rally Magazine

Open Year-Round ~ 9-5, Daily

Admission Prices: