Martin Bridge, Manning River, Taree, NSW, Australia
The Martin Bridge over the Manning River was completed in 1940, and to maintain the river access to Wingham by steamers and droghers a channel was frequently dredged, and this was the section chosen for a wire-rope span drive vertical lift.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

From: (visit link)
This was the 55th 'movable span' bridge built in NSW, the width of the opening span being 19.2 m long and lifted to 18.2 m, with the Martin bridge having a further "ten steel Pratt truss spans".
The John Churton Walk plaque mentions: These wheels were originally installed on the Martin Bridge, enabling the bridge to be lifted to allow large vessels to pass.
From page 62 of the above report:
"Martin Bridge over the Manning River (Figure 4.34) is an interesting modification of the Ryde Type Bridge. The mechanical components of the vertical lift span are similar to those other bridges of the same subset; however the movable span, tower and sheave arrangements have been altered. The movable span consists of a plate web girder instead of the typical truss arrangement, the machinery was mounted below deck level and as such there is no machinery house on the bridge. Vertical columns and subsequent bracing members form a triangular tower to provide support for the counterweight system and guide the span as it is raised. Finally the sheave alignment is of particular interest as they are slightly skewed longitudinally, probably in order to attach to the edge of the movable span and avoid conflict with the road deck. The mechanical components and towers were removed in 1982 leaving only the plate web girder as evidence of the movable span of the bridge."
There is a diagram of the workings of the vertical lift mechanism on page 62.
With the 'passing' of the need for river transport the vertical lift section was decommissioned (circa 1982).