Sigulda Medieval Castle Amphitheatre - Sigulda, Latvia
This outdoor amphitheatre is located adjacent to the Sigulda Medieval Castle ruins in Sigulda, Latvia.
Location: Latvia

The amphitheatre consists of benches spread out in a semi-circular arrangement facing an elevated, oval-shaped stage. The depth of the bench seating is greater in the center section than along the two curved sides.

"Upon arrival in Sigulda, visit to the remains of the 13th-century Sigulda Castle. Located by the river and largely in ruins, the castle features an outdoor amphitheatre and offers splendid photo opportunities."

--Source (visit link)

"Ik gadu Siguldas pilsdrupu estrade notiek dažadi koncerti un festivali. Estrades pasakumu sezonu tradicionali atklaj Ievziedu balle maija, tai visas vasaras garuma seko džeza festivals, bluza festivals, teatra diena. Ipaši atzimejams ir Daina Kalna organizetais Opermuzikas festivals, kurš 2012. gada atzime savu divdesmito jubilejas gadu."

[ENGLISH TRANSLATION]

Every year at Sigulda castle ruins stage, various concerts and festivals take place. Pop events season traditionally includes the Ievziedu Ball in May, followed throughout the summer by a jazz festival, blues festival, and Theatre Day. Of particular note is the Dainis Mountain Opera Festival, which in 2012 celebrated its twentieth anniversary year.
Type of Amphitheater: Contemporary Amphitheater