Holzbrücke - Baden, AG, Switzerland
The covered wooden bridge of Baden dates back to the 13th century.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The covered wooden bridge connects the Old Town of Baden with the Landvogteischloss on the eastern bank of the Limmat.

At this point, a ferry was operated probably from the 11th century, which was later replaced by a bridge. It was first mentioned 1242. At least four bridges have been destroyed by natural disasters or wars over the centuries.

The current bridge is 39 meters long and was built in 1809 to plans by Blasius Belteschwiler. The stone bridge heads still originate from a predecessor from the year 1649. In 1926 a new bridge was built upriver and the old wooden bridge was closed for motorized traffic. In 1968 and 1997 it was renovated.

DE: Die gedeckte Holzbrücke von Baden verbindet die Altstadt mit dem Landvogteischloss am östlichen Ufer der Limmat.

An dieser Stelle wurde vermutlich im 11. Jahrhundert eine Fähre betrieben, die später von einer Brücke abgelöst wurde. Erstmals erwähnt wurde sie 1242. Mindestens vier Brücken wurden im Lauf der Jahrhunderte durch Naturereignisse oder Kriege zerstört.

Die heutige Brücke ist 39 Meter lang und wurde 1809 nach Plänen von Blasius Belteschwiler gebaut. Die steinernen Brückenköpfe stammen noch von einem Vorgänger aus dem Jahr 1649. 1926 wurde flussaufwärts eine neue Brücke gebaut und die alte Holzbrücke für den motorisierten Verkehr gesperrt. 1968 und 1997 wurde sie renoviert.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau A-Objekte, Seite 47