Lottie Moon - Cartersville, GA
16S E 703185 N 3782709
"Charlotte Digges "Lottie" Moon was a Southern Baptist missionary to China with the Foreign Mission Board who spent nearly forty years living and working in China." ~ Wikipedia

County of plaque: Bartow County
Location of plaque: Friendship Plaza fence, behind train depot, Cartersville
Plaque erected: 2001
Plaque erected by: Cartersville-Bartow Convention & Visitors Bureau

Plaque Text:

LOTTIE MOON
Teacher, Missionary to China. Born December 12, 1840, Abermarle County, Virginia. Died December 24, 1912 in route from China at Kobe, Japan, buried Crewe, Virginia. Moved here in 1871 to open Cartersville Female Seminary, which she and Anna C. Safford operated as teachers until 1873.

On July 7, 1873, Lottie Moon was appointed a foreign missionary to China by the Southern Baptist Foreign Missions Board. The Cartersville First Baptist Church raised money for her mission to China. One of the female pioneers in foreign missionary service, remembered today as founder of the Baptist "Lottie Moon Christmas Offering For Foreign Missions," which is till in existence and known world wide.

More information and photos at her Find-A-Grave listing

Location: Friendship Plaza, Cartersville