Maryhill - Maryhill, Washington
10T E 666521 N 5060540
Maryhill is the mansion build by the wealthy entrepenuer, Sam Hill. It is a huge concrete structure, located on the edge of the bluffs overlooking the Columbia Gorge.
Location: Washington, United States

In 1907 Samuel Hill (1857–1931), a wealthy entrepreneur bought 6,000 acres of land overlooking the Columbia River with the intention of establishing a Quaker agricultural community. He chose the bluff which Maryhill Museum now occupies as the site for his own home, and in 1914 construction of his poured concrete mansion began. He named both his home and his land company Maryhill after his daughter, Mary.

Among Hill's many personal friends, three exceptional women played key roles in the next chapter of Maryhill's history.

Loie Fuller, an acclaimed Folies Bergere pioneer of modern dance, conceived the bold idea of creating a museum of art out of Sam Hill's mansion. Through Loie's friendships within Parisian art circles, Hill was able to acquire an extensive collection of original Auguste Rodin sculptures.

In 1926, Hill invited Queen Marie of Romania to dedicate his still unfinished museum. Marie felt deep gratitude toward Hill, who had generously aided Romania after World War I. Thousands of people converged at Maryhill to witness the ceremony.

After Hill's death in 1931, a third friend, Alma Spreckels, assumed responsibility for overseeing the completion of the museum. Together with her husband, Adolph Spreckels (of the San Francisco sugar family), she had already established the Palace of the Legion of Honor. Alma Spreckels became Maryhill's principal benefactor and donated to the museum much of her own art collection. Under her guidance, the museum opened to the public on Sam Hill's birthdate, May 13, 1940.

Designed by the historic firm of Hornblower & Marshall, Maryhill is constructed of steel I-beams with interior steel studs. The walls, floors, and ceilings are of poured concrete reinforced with steel. No wood has been used in the structural parts of the building. The recessed windows are a distinctive trademark of the firm.

The Maryhill Museum of Art is open March 15th through November 15th each year, from 9-5 daily. Cost of admission is $7 for adults, $6 for seniors, and $3 for children. The sculpture garden and sculptural overlook on the site can be visited free of charge. The museum is located about 12 miles South of Goldendale, just off Highway 14 which runs along the scenic corridor of the Columbia Gorge.

When visiting Maryhill be sure to also stop at the nearby Loops Road and Stonehenge Replica, also historically significant to the region and built by Sam Hill.

The top photo is of the view from Maryhill, looking Southeast out over the Gorge and the Sam Hill Memorial Bridge. The second photo is of Maryhill. The shot was taken facing south from the road, looking over the mansion, the Gorge, and the Oregon wheatfields beyond.

35 Maryhill Museum Road
Goldendale, WA United States