Wood Islands Lighthouse Quilt Panel - Wood Islands, PEI
20T E 519661 N 5088651
Now a museum and interpretive centre, the Wood Islands Lighthouse served shipping in the area for close to 120 years before its retirement in the 1990s.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

This quilt panel looks much like a compass rose or a mariner's compass except for the fact that it has six points instead of the standard four or eight. Mounted on the wall of the lightkeeper's residence around the corner from the museum's sign, it is one of at least 49 on Prince Edward Island's Arts and Heritage Trail sprinkled from one end of the Island to the other.

In March 2009 the lighthouse was moved inland about 70 metres to put some distance between it and the eroding shoreline. Prior to that it had shone its light out to sea since its completion in 1876. A grand sum, $6,000, was allotted for its construction in 1874, yet it required two years to complete.

The Wood Islands, PEI to Caribou, NS ferry service began running in 1941 and a fog horn was added to the lighthouse in that year to aid the ferries when attempting to land on foggy days, which are not infrequent. By 1990 the lighthouse was fully automated, seeing the departure of the last of its keepers, one Leon Patton. This lighthouse was one of the final three to have a resident keeper, the others being East Point and Souris East lighthouses.

Now surrounded by Wood Islands Provincial Park, the lighthouse, now museum, offers visitors a view into the past of both the lighthouse and the seafarers which it served. With its keeper's residence still attached, the museum is a complete recreation of a lightkeeper's residence and lighthouse, with many interpretive and informational artefacts, plaques and signs in the 10-plus themed rooms to pique the visitor's interest. From the lantern room atop the lighthouse one is afforded a panoramic view of the area, which on a clear day, allows one to see as far as Nova Scotia, to the south.
Quilt Boards of PEI
Wood Islands Lighthouse Museum

Located adjacent to the NFL terminal and overlooking the Northumberland Strait, the historic lighthouse and keeper's quarters is now a community owned and operated museum. Revisit a by gone era and experience the panoramic view of our Island sea and shore line from the lighthouse tower. Take a tour of the eleven themed rooms and visit our nautical craft shop. Enjoy a picnic and watch the Ferry come and go from Wood Islands.

One of a kind quilt board icons have been developed by some participants in the Arts and Heritage Trail to add an “Art Identifier” to their property.These Quilt Boards have been created in collaboration with the artisans or operators as fun, pleasing visuals. They add another layer of Art to the PEI landscape and our culture.

Quilt Board trails are found in 22 states and 4 other provinces. Each trail has a specific purpose and art model. On PEI the purpose of quilt boards is to raise the profiles of the participating arts and cultural partners.

In June of this year the first Arts and Heritage Trail Quilt Board Car Rally was held with teams participating in separate routes along each coastal drive.

We hope you enjoy our quilt board art and the Arts and Heritage Trail.

Every property has a Quick Response (QR) Code sign that will take your smartphone back to this website for more information about the related cultural attraction.
From the Arts and Heritage Trail
Your Visit: