William H. Stiles - Cartersville, GA
Plaques on the fence next to the railroad that are tribute to Cartersville.

Plaques erected: Beginning in 2001
Plaques erected by: Cartersville-Bartow Convention & Visitors Bureau

Plaque Text:

WILLIAM H. STILES
Lawyer, planter, politician. Born Savannah, Georgia, January 1, 1809; died Savannah, December 20, 1865, buried Laurel Grove Cemetery, Savannah, Georgia.

Served in U.S. Congress, 1843-45. Appointed in 1845 by President James K. Polk charge d' affairs to Austria. Wrote a history of Vienna, Austria that was critically acclaimed. Was personal friend of General Robert E. Lee and served as a Colonel in Confederate Army. He was elected to Georgia Legislature, 1855-57, served as Speaker of the House, and elected to the Georgia Senate in 1858.

His Find-A-Grave listing contains additional information

Location: Freidnship Plaza, Cartersville