Placa da Ermida de São Sebastião de Lavre - [Montemor-o-Novo, Évora, Portugal]
Placa com descrição sobre a Ermida de São Sebastião de Lavre.
Location: Évora, Portugal

Trata-se de uma ermida construída no início do século XVII, maneirista, a qual apresenta vestígios de frescos da segunda metade de Seiscentos, que apresentavam essencialmente motivos geométricos.

Próximo está um cruzeiro, deslocado do lugar original diante da ermida, o qual teria ali sido implantado pela primeira vez cerca do ano de 1720.

A ermida é dedicada ao mártir São Sebastião, mas constitui mais um exemplo dos templos do culto sebastianista surgido após o desastre de Alcácer Quibir, em Marrocos, e o desaparecimento do rei Dom Sebastião I.

It is a chapel built in the early seventeenth century , mannerist , which features fresh traces of the second half of Six hundred , which had essentially geometric motifs .

Next is a cross, moved from the original place in front of the chapel , which had been deployed there for the first time about the year 1720 .

The chapel is dedicated to the martyr Saint Sebastian, but is another example of the cult temples Sebastianist emerged after the disaster Alcazarquivir in Morocco , and the disappearance of King Dom Sebastião I.

This page was generated by Geocaching Portugal Listing Generator

Languages Available: