Stadtpfarrkirche Maria Himmelfahrt - Baden, AG, Switzerland
The Roman Catholic parish church of Baden in the center of the old town.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Roman Catholic parish church of the Assumption is located in the center of the old town. The church was founded in the second half of the 9th century; this first Carolingian church was replaced by a larger Romanesque church in the 12th century. The present church was built in 1457-1460, the architects were Hans Murer and Cunrat Zobrist. The central nave, the chancel and the lower part of the tower were taken from a previous building from the 14th century. The church tower was not completed until 1489-93 under Martin Grülich, it is with 52 meters the second tallest building in the old town after the city tower. The interior was remodeled in the 17th century in baroque style, and in the early 19th century there was a classical transformation.

South of the church was a partially underground ossuary created in 1481. It was topped with a Gothic chapel until 1509.

The church treasure museum in the vaults above the sacristy houses a valuable collection of liturgical objects, some of which are several hundred years old.

DE: Die römisch-katholisch Stadtpfarrkirche Maria Himmelfahrt befindet sich im Zentrum der Altstadt. Die Kirche wurde in der zweiten Hälfte des 9. Jahrhunderts gegründet; diese erste karolingische Kirche wurde im 12. Jahrhundert durch eine grössere romanische Kirche ersetzt. Die heutige Kirche wurde 1457-1460 gebaut, die Baumeister waren Hans Murer und Cunrat Zobrist. Das Mittelschiff, der Chor und dur untere Teil des Turms wurden von einem Vorgängerbau aus dem 14. Jahrhundert übernommen. Der Kirchturm wurde erst 1489-93 unter Martin Grülich fertig gestellt, er ist mit 52 Metern nach dem Stadtturm das zweithöchste Gebäude der Altstadt. Das Kircheninnere wurde im 17. Jahrhundert im Barockstil umgestaltet und im frühen 19. Jahrhundert erfolgte eine klassizistische Umgestaltung.

Südlich der Kirche wurde 1481 ein teilweise unterirdisches Beinhaus erstellt, darüber baute man bis 1509 eine gotische Kapelle.

Das Kirchenschatzmuseum im Gewölbe über der Sakristei beherbergt eine wertvollste Sammlung von liturgischen Gegenständen, die zum Teil mehrere hundert Jahre alt sind.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau A-Objekte, Seite 47