View from the Castle Ruin - Baden, AG, Switzerland
View from the look-out platform in the ruins of Stein Castle on a rock above Baden.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The viewpoint from the ruins east of Baden offers views over the old town of Baden in the west, and the industrial area around the train station in the north. In the background, on the opposite bank of the Limmat, you can see large parts of the neighboring municipalities Ennetbaden and Wettingen.

The castle originally dates from the 10th century and was destroyed in 1415, rebuilt around 1660 and again destroyed in 1712. The lookout was established in 1837.

DE: Der Aussichtspunkt von der Burgruine östlich von Baden, bietet eine Aussicht über die Altstadt von Baden im Westen und das Gewerbegebiet um den Bahnhof in Norden. Im Hintergrund, am anderen Ufer der Limmat, kann man auch grosse Teile der Nachbargemeinden Ennetbaden und Wettingen erkennen.

Die Burg stammt urpsrünglich aus dem 10. Jahrhundert und wurde 1415 zerstört, um 1660 wieder aufgebaut und nochmals zerstört 1712. Der Aussichtspunkt wurde 1837 eingerichtet.
City Name: Baden

View Type: Over Land