International Harvester Farmall F-12 - Bonshaw-DeSable, PEI
20T E 470510 N 5115969
This Farmall F-12 is one of a pair of tractors displayed outside the Car Life Museum along the Trans Canada Highway midway between Bonshaw and DeSable.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

Built from 1932 to 1938, the F-12 was built with a 113.1 ci overhead valve engine which produced 16 HP at the belt and 12 at the drawbar, about 20% more than advertised. At 113 ci, this engine is positively minuscule compared to the John Deere's 465/501 ci, which stands beside this Farmall. The F-12 came with a three speed transmission, which afforded forward speeds of 2.3, 3.0 and 3.8 MPH at the rated engine speed of 1400 RPM.

According to Tractor Data, International built 123,442 in the USA factory and another 2,848 in Germany during its seven year production run. The two tractors were behind a fence and the museum was not yet open for the summer when we visited, so we couldn't go around the back to check for a serial number. As a result we can't say which year this one rolled off the assembly line, only sometime between 1932 and 1938.

Like the JD beside it, this Farmall is in pretty poor shape, with the fuel tank and a couple of other parts completely eaten through by rust. The paint is completely non standard, as I've never before seen a Farmall with a "Ford Blue" engine.
Engine Type: Internal Combustion

Wheel Type: Steel