Ben Johnson - Fort Worth Stockyards - Fort Worth, TX
14S E 654586 N 3629025
Actor Ben Johnson is honored with a star on the Texas Trail of Fame in the Fort Worth Stockyards, Fort Worth, TX.

Mr. Johnson's star is located on the west side of N Main St, in front of the neglected New Isis Theater. The star says:

Texas Trail of Fame
Ben Johnson
Cowboy/Actor
Fort Worth Stockyards

The Texas Trail of Fame website (see link) has a depiction of Mr. Johnson, as well as this short biography:

Born in Oklahoma of Cherokee-Irish stock, Ben Johnson virtually grew up in the saddle. He headed to Hollywood in 1940 to work as a horse wrangler on Howard Hughes' "The Outlaw". He went on to double for Wild Bill Elliot and other western stars, then in 1947 was hired as Henry Fonda’s riding double in director John Ford's "Fort Apache" (1948). In addition to stunt work and acting Ben Johnson was a world champion team roper. He appeared in dozens of movies over the years and won a Oscar for his performance in "The Last Picture Show."

About the Texas Trail of Fame: (visit link)

The Texas Trail of Fame was established in 1997 to honor those who have made a significant contribution to our Western way of life. Throughout the walkways of the Fort Worth National Historic District, bronze inlaid markers have been placed in honor of their achievements. The desire of the Texas Trail of Fame is to inspire and educate visitors through the adventure of reflecting on these Westerner’s accomplishments. Trail Guides are available at the Stockyards Visitor's Information Center. So come on out to the Fort Worth Stockyards, grab a guide, and hit the trail!

Location: Fort Worth Stockyards