Ruine Bärenfels - Duggingen, BL, Switzerland
The ruins of Bärenfels Castle on a hill north of Duggingen.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The ruins of Bärenfels Castle are located on a rugged rocky promontory above the Laufen valley north of Duggingen.

The castle consists of three parts with a total length about 100 meters along the ridge that are believed to have originated at different times. Only a few remains of walls can be seen, but there are extraordinarily many traces of rock processing. Especially the multi-storey cellars built in a natural crevice are remarkable.

The castle was probably built around 1200, owner were the Lords of Aesch. In the 14th century it belonged to the Bishop of Basel, who gave it a fief to the Lords of Aesch. After the extinction of Aesch the "old castle", the most south-eastern part, became a fief to the Knights Macerel, the other two parts went to the Lords of Frick, relatives of the Macerel.

In the earthquake of Basel in 1356 the castle was destroyed. It is not known whether it was rebuilt. Around 1380 the property went to the Lords of Bärenfels, whose name the castle bears today. Maybe it was already in ruins then, but abandoned not later than in the 15th century. The feud remained by the Bärenfels far beyond the end of the Middle Ages.

DE: Die Ruine Bärenfels befindet sich auf einem zerklüfteten Felssporn über dem Laufental nördlich von Duggingen.

Die Burg besteht aus drei Teilen, die sich über etwa 100 Metern über dem Grat hinziehen und vermutlich zu verschiedenen Zeiten entstanden. Mauerreste sind nur noch wenige zu erkennen, es gibt aber ausserordentlich viele Spuren von Felsbearbeitung. Besonders die in eine natürliche Felsspalte hinein gebauten mehrstöckige Kellerräume sind bemerkenswert.

Die Burg entstand wohl um 1200, Besitzer war die Herren von Aesch. Im 14. Jahrhundert gehörte sie dem Bischof von Basel, der sie als Lehen an die Herren von Aesch vergab. Nach dem Aussterben von Aesch ging die "alte Burg", der südöstlichste Teil, an die Ritter Macerel, die beiden anderen Teile an die mit ihnen verwandten Herren von Frick.

Beim Erdbeben von Basel wurde die Burg 1356 zerstört. Es ist nicht bekannt, ob sie wieder aufgebaut wurde. Um 1380 kam der Besitz an die Herren von Bärenfels, deren Namen die Burg trägt. Möglicherweise war sie schon damals eine Ruine, spätestens im 15. Jahrhundert aber verlassen. Das Lehen blieb noch weit über das Mittelalter hinaus im Besitz der Bärenfels.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 3