Rockwall County Courthouse World War I & World War II Memorial - Rockwall, TX
14S E 737509 N 3646537
A simple memorial to Rockwall County veterans of both World War I and World War II is affixed to the east side of the 1940 Rockwall County Courthouse, 101 E Rusk St, Rockwall, TX.

Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World Wars I and II

In Honor Of: In Memory of Rockwall County Citizens Who Gave Their Lives for the Cause of Democracy in World Wars I and II.

Marker Text:
In Memory of Rockwall County Citizens Who Gave Their Lives for the Cause of Democracy in World Wars I and II. World War I Terry L. Fisher Herman Bennett Walter Jackson Terry J. Seely William F. McMurry Clifford C. Hall Everette G. Shook Roy C. Sebastian Oscar B. Streetman Robert T. Mulry Jesse M. Stone Harold Benbrook Porter Johnson James Penn Crump Oscar Welch World War II Sherman L. Allen Thomas Cleo Brown A.J. Bischoff, Jr. Walter Estell Carr Winfred Rowland Darr, Jr. Cruz Garcia Frank Watkins, Jr. Garland Taylor Wayne Max Houser Harmon W. Moore A.R. Dawson Grover K. West L.V. Edwards Elmer L. Morrow James W. Akins Adolphus Nichols Jack Pearson Hubert Hancock Billye Deweese Steward Richard Earl St. John Landrum Leach Carl Bird Muriel Bost Handle D. Holmes Weldom Eugene Tyree G.R. Howell Ray T. Gill

Who Put it Here?: Rockwall County, TX

Description of Memorial:
This square bronze plaque is near the southeast corner of the old courthouse, which was the third county courthouse, built in 1940 and retired in 2011. The courthouse will ultimately become a museum, and on display here are two Texas Historical Markers and a piece of the rock wall (natural in formation) that gave the city and county its name.