Aviary - Avifauna
First dedicated bird park in the world !
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

Here one can enjoy the beauty of many birds. Hear the difference between an owl and a bird of prey as they fly right past you, see how a crested seriema kills her prey and how beautifully macaws circle over the pond. During the bird demonstration, the various birds show the kind of behaviour they also show in nature. And the caretakers will tell you some fun facts.
Please note: there are different bird demonstrations. You can see them all!
Go all the way Down Under in the Australian Lori Landing. A large colony of Lories lives among the palms, orange cliffs and termite hills here. They look for food all day long. You can feed them cups of nectar!
In the Africa portion of Avifauna, you can walk among the animals. You can come face to face with African birds, like cranes and guinea fowls and... different kinds of of fluffy lemurs. These curious primates love to take a look at you.
In the new Eastern garden, you will feel like you are in China. Among the Eastern plants and ornaments you will find Manchuria cranes, Manarin ducks and a group of four red pandas! You can see them close-up from the ramps!

History:
In August 1949 the Mayor of Alphen aan den Rijn requested Mr. van den Brink, owner of Ten Rhijn estate, to open his backyard for curious villagers just one time only. The people were so enthusiastic about the private collection of exotic birds, that the owner decided to set up a bird zoo. The first bird zoo in the world was opened on May 17th, 1950. On the opening posters appeared already a Toucan. A few years later when Mr. Van der Valk took over the bird zoo, he decided to keep this Toucan as his logo, also for his restaurants and hotels. The world famous Van der Valk logo became a fact. The current à la carte restaurant is the former home of the family Van den Brink.
There are still some very characteristic and historic artifacts of the park intact. The row of trees at the entrance, the chestnut tree in the park and the pond near the park restaurant. There are even some pelicans swimming in the pools of the park who are there since the very first day.

Daily drom 9.00 tot 18.00 For detailed information visit website.

Admission Prices:
Child 0 t/m 2 years Free Child 3 t/m 12 years € 14,00 65+ € 14,50 Adult € 15,50 For detailed information visit website.

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Full day

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation