Home of Dr. Hiram Rutherford
Located on Pike Street just north of Illinois Route 133 in Oakland, IL.
Location: Illinois, United States

The text of the sign reads:

HOME OF DR. HIRAM RUTHERFORD

THIS WAS THE HOME OF DR. HIRAM RUTHERFORD, WHO WAS INVOLVED IN 1847 IN A CASE IN WHICH ABRAHAM LINCOLN REPRESENTED A SLAVEHOLDER. RUTHERFORD AND GIDEON ASHMORE HARBORED A FAMILY OF SLAVES WHO HAD SOUGHT THEIR HELP. THE SLAVES BELONGED TO ROBERT MATSON, A KENTUCKIAN WHO HAD BROUGHT THEM NORTH TO WORK ON HIS FARM. WHILE THE SLAVES WERE BEING SHELTERED IN ASHMORE'S TAVERN, MATSON OBTAINED A COURT ORDER TO HAVE THE SLAVES JAILED. RUTHERFORD AND ASHMORE SUED OUT A WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS FOR THEIR RELEASE. MATSON THEN HIRED LINCOLN. THE CIRCUIT COURT, AFTER A HEARING, FREED THE SLAVES.

ERECTED BY OAKLAND LANDMARKS, INC. AND THE ILLINOIS STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY 1972

County: Coles