Douthit Bridge, Cartersville, GA

Rickety truss type bridge that spanned the Etowah River on the former Pine Grove Road. No plaques remain that give any information as to when the bridge was built. The design of the bridge featured a combination of beams and cables with a one-lane wooden deck in the center. The bridge was closed to traffic in 1985 and barely remains standing more than 20 years after it was closed.

There are no trespassing signs on and around the property of the bridge and the best way to photograph the bridge is from the new span.