New River Gorge Bridge - Fayetteville, West Virginia
17S E 493342 N 4213614
The New River Gorge Bridge was once the longest steel arch bridge in the world. It carries U. S. Route 19 across the New River Gorge in Fayette County, West Virginia
Location: West Virginia, United States

The New River Gorge Bridge was completed in October 1977, and at that time was the longest steel arch bridge in the world. The bridge carries U. S. Route 19 across the New River and is 3,030 long, with a single arch of 1,700 feet. The Bridge towers 876 feet above the New River and on the third Saturday in October is closed to vehicle Traffic for the annual Bridge Day. During Bridge Day, base jumpers flock to the bridge to jump from the bridge into the New River below. The bridge is within the New River Gorge National River area and the nearby National Park Service Visitor’s Center offers a detailed look in to the design and construction. It is a short walk from the visitor’s center to the stairs that will take you down to several observation areas. The New River Gorge Bridge is one of the most photographed places in West Virginia and was listed on the National Register of Historic Place in 2003.
The Coordinates listed is the entrance to the New River Gorge National Park Service Visitor's Center.
Source/Credit: (visit link)
162 Visitor Center Road